Malaysia VISA formalities

Visa Requirement

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national passport or internationally recognised travel document valid for travel to Malaysia.

Any person not in possession of a passport or travel document that is recognized by the Malaysian Government must obtain a document in lieu of passport. Application for the document in lieu of passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of travel documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country’s Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country that issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents should be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country.

Malaysian Visa

  • Countries That Require VISA
  • Afghanistan (Visa With Reference)
  • Angola
  • Bhutan
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Central African Republic
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo Democratic Republic
  • Congo Republic
  • Cote D’ivoire
  • Djibouti
  • Equat. Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Hong Kong (C/I or D/I)
  • India
  • Liberia
  • Mali
  • Myanmar (normal passport)
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Rwanda
  • Serbia & Montenegro
  • Taiwan
  • United Nations (Laissez Passer)
  • Western Sahara

Commonwealth Countries That Require VISA

  • Bangladesh
  • Cameroon
  • Ghana
  • Mozambique
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Sri Lanka

Countries That Require VISA for a Stay Exceeding 3 Months

  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria (Vienna)
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • Brazil
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Egypt
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kirgystan
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyz Republic
  • Lebanon
  • Lienchestien
  • Luxembourg
  • Morocco
  • Netherland
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • St Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Slovakia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • Yemen

Countries That Require A VISA for a Stay Exceeding 1 Month

  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Benin
  • Bolivi
  • Bulgari
  • Cambodia
  • Cape Verde
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Equador
  • El Savador
  • Estonia
  • Gabon
  • Georgia
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea Republic
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong SAR
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Macao SAR
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Maldova
  • Mauritania
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Mongalia
  • Nicaragua
  • North Korea
  • North Yemen
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Portugal
  • Russia
  • Sao Tome & Principe
  • Senegal
  • Slovenia
  • Sudan
  • Surinam
  • Tajikistan
  • Togo
  • Ukraine
  • Upper Volta
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vatican City
  • Vanezuela
  • Zaire
  • Zimbabwe

Countries That Require A Visa For a Stay Exceeding 14 Days

  • Iran (15 days)
  • Iraq
  • Libya
  • Macao (Travel Permit/Portugal CI)
  • Palestine
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somali
  • Somalia
  • South Yemen
  • Syria
  • No visa is required for U.S.A. citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for employment).
  • No visa is required for a stay of less than one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries except Myanmar. For a stay exceeding one month, a visa will be required, except for nationals Brunei and Singapore.
  • For nationals of Israel, visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry of Internal Security.
  • For nationals of Yugoslavia (Serbia, Montenegro), visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry Of Home Affairs.
  • Nationals of countries other than those stated above (with the exception of Israel) are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month.

For update and more information on Malaysian VISA requirements please visit: http://www.imi.gov.my